DIY: Chinese Visa application

If you want to: visit Beijing’s Forbidden City and the Great Wall, see the terracotta warriors of Xi’an,  play with the pandas in Chengdu, visit Tibet, enjoy the scenery of Guilin, or do some shopping in Guangzhou just to name a few, then China is the country to visit for you. :)

Guilin's Li River viewed on top of a karst mountain


You may download the visa application form here:

Go to:

  • World Center (2nd Flr), 330 Sen. Gil J. Puyat Avenue, Makati City. Megaworld Bldg. Located in front of Mapua – Makati.  ;)

Office hours:

  • 9am-12nn but they open the embassy at 8am. There’s already a long queue by 7:30am.

Applying for a Chinese Visa is easy if you have all the requirements.

Category L

L/Tourist Visa Requirement for First-Timers (Filipinos):

  1. Passport. A photocopy of the first (bio) and last (with details of contact person in case of emergency) page. Also, passport must have blank pages and be valid for at least 6 months before expiration.
  2. Roundtrip plane ticket. If not coming back to the Philippines, must present an onward flight ticket.
  3. Hotel booking or letter of invitation (from friend or relative living in China)
  4. NBI Clearance. Original copy, valid for travel abroad.
  5. SSS ID or E-1. Photocopy. OR a static information or contributions info. May be a print out from SSS online
  6. TIN ID or ITR. Photocopy.
  7. Bank certificate. Should have at least 50k and not more than a week old. Bring the original receipt for the bank cert. To be safe, bring your bankbook too.
  8. Certificate of Employment AND a photocopy of your company ID.
  9. Accomplished visa application form (to be provided at the embassy, may be downloaded too) affixed with one passport-sized photo. Photo should be against a light background.

After submitting all the requirements, you will be given a pink slip which means you’ll be getting your visa in 4 days if you will not opt to have it rushed. Also, a single entry visa is usually given to first timers; a payment of 1400php is made on the day you’ll claim your visa/passport.

For more info Chinese visa application information:

APPLICATION FOR VISAS FOR MAINLAND OF CHINA

Hope this help guys!

(updated on January 21, 2011)

Related Posts:

First time in Mainland China

To Guilin by Train

Cruising the Li River

The Quaint Town of Xingping

Trekking a Karst Mountain

Arrival in Yangshuo

  1. Wow! very helpful post Cath! :) I’m gonna bookmark this na, just in case China backpacking ako next year :)

  1. August 13th, 2011
  2. August 13th, 2011
  3. August 13th, 2011
  4. August 13th, 2011
  5. August 13th, 2011
  6. August 13th, 2011

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: